Skip to main content

NUS Banner

Information for travellers over the festive season - find out more

nus Save 25% with TOTUM by NUS extra today! - See how

Arriva QTT

Buy tickets to anywhere in Great Britain

Page Title

Timetables

Find Grand Central Rail Train Timetables

Get the latest train timetables for travel to and from London, Yorkshire and the North East.

May 19 - December 14 2019

Yorkshire to London

The latest Yorkshire to London train timetables for 19 May 2019 to 14 December 2019.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
       
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange 06:53 07:56 10:22 14:51
      Low Moor 06:59 08:02 10:28 14:57
      Halifax 07:06 08:09 10:36 15:05
      Brighouse 07:18 08:24 10:47 15:17
      Mirfield 07:24 08:32 10:55 15:24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:42 08:55 11:14 15:39
      Pontefract Monkhill 08:00       - 11:34 15:55
      Doncaster 08:31 09:30 12:04 16:22
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:09 11:15 13:44 18:07
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange 06:53 08:52 10:22 15:22
      Low Moor 06:59 08:58 10:28 15:28
      Halifax 07:06 09:05 10:36 15:35
      Brighouse 07:18 09:16 10:48 15:48
      Mirfield 07:25 09:24 10:55 15:56
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:43 09:40 11:14 16:14
      Pontefract Monkhill 08:00 09:57 11:32 16:35
      Doncaster 08:32 10:25 12:04 17:08
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:09 11:58 13:44 18:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange 07:57 12:05 15:08 15:59
      Low Moor 08:04 12:11 15:14 16:05
      Halifax 08:11 12:19 15:21 16:12
      Brighouse 08:21 12:30 15:36 16:22
      Mirfield 08:28 12:39 15:45 16:30
      Wakefield Kirkgate 08:45 12:56 16:02 16:44
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       -       -
      Doncaster 09:11 13:21 16:27 17:13
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:40 14:54 17:56 18:45
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
       
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 10:57 14:48 16:27 19:54
      Doncaster 12:35 16:23 18:04 21:24
      Pontefract Monkhill 12:58 16:54       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:15 17:11 18:31 21:51
      Mirfield 13:28 17:26 18:43 22:03
      Brighouse 13:36 17:35 18:51 22:11
      Halifax 13:48 17:47 19:04 22:26
      Low Moor 13:55 17:54 19:12 22:34
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:03 18:01 19:19 22:41
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 10:48 15:48 16:27 19:57
      Doncaster 12:22 17:22 18:05 21:34
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       - 22:03
      Wakefield Kirkgate 12:50 17:47 18:31 22:21
      Mirfield 13:02 17:59 18:43 22:33
      Brighouse 13:10 18:09 18:50 22:41
      Halifax 13:22 18:22 19:04 22:53
      Low Moor 13:29 18:30 19:11 23:00
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13:37 18:38 19:19 23:08
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 11:50 15:50 18:53 19:22
      Doncaster 13:21 17:22 20:39 21:00
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:45 17:51 21:00 21:24
      Mirfield 13:58 18:03 21:13 21:39
      Brighouse 14:06 18:11 21:21 21:46
      Halifax 14:18 18:25 21:32 21:58
      Low Moor 14:26 18:33 21:39 22:06
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:34 18:40 21:46 22:13

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for 19 May 2019 to 14 December 2019.

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
       
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland 06:42 08:42 12:29 15:30 17:30
      Hartlepool 07:07 09:08 12:54 15:54 17:56
      Eaglescliffe 07:29 09:28 13:14 16:15 18:17
      Northallerton 07:51 09:50 13:33 16:33 18:41
      Thirsk 08:00 09:59 13:44 16:43 18:51
      York 08:21 10:27 14:06 17:06 19:12
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:14 12:32 16:09 19:07 21:08
    • Saturday
      Sunderland 06:42 08:28 12:18 15:29 17:29
      Hartlepool 07:09 08:53 12:42 15:53 17:54
      Eaglescliffe 07:30 09:16 13:01 16:13 18:14
      Northallerton 07:48 09:41 13:20 16:31 18:32
      Thirsk 07:57 09:53 13:29 16:43 18:43
      York 08:19 10:12 13:51 17:06 19:02
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:18 12:10 15:44 19:08 20:59
    • Sunday
      Sunderland           09:23 12:12 14:12 18:12
      Hartlepool 09:47 12:36 14:39 18:40
      Eaglescliffe 10:07 13:04 15:06 19:00
      Northallerton 10:25 13:24 15:24 19:20
      Thirsk 10:34 13:33 15:33 19:29
      York 10:54 13:52 15:52 19:51
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 12:41 15:41 17:43 21:42
                
  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services
       
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 08:06 11:27 12:57 16:48 19:27
      York 10:07 13:22 14:51 18:42 21:22
      Thirsk 10:24 13:38 15:14 18:59 21:38
      Northallerton 10:32 13:48 15:27 19:08 21:47
      Eaglescliffe 10:51 14:04 15:46 19:26 22:03
      Hartlepool 11:15 14:23 16:13 19:51 22:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 11:40 14:52 16:38 20:22 22:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 08:06 11:27 13:18 16:48 19:27
      York 10:08 13:21 15:14 18:42 21:23
      Thirsk 10:25 13:37 15:37 18:59 21:39
      Northallerton 10:34 13:47 15:46 19:10 21:48
      Eaglescliffe 10:51 14:03 16:02 19:27 22:05
      Hartlepool 11:14 14:23 16:23 19:57 22:27
      Sunderland (arrive) 11:38 14:51 16:51 20:21 22:51
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 09:55 13:48 16:53 18:23
      York 11:42 15:38 18:41 20:12
      Thirsk 11:59 15:55 19:00 20:29
      Northallerton 12:07 16:06 19:11 20:43
      Eaglescliffe 12:24 16:26 19:32 21:01
      Hartlepool 12:44 16:46 19:55 21:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 13:08 17:10 20:21 21:51

December 15 2019 - May 16 2020

Yorkshire to London

The latest Yorkshire to London train timetables for 15 December 2019 to 16 May 2020.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
       
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange 06:55 07:56 10:22 14:50
      Low Moor 07:02 08:02 10:28 14:56
      Halifax 07:10 08:10 10:36 15:03
      Brighouse 07:20 08:24 10:47 15:17
      Mirfield 07:26 08:32 10:54 15:24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 08:55 11:14 15:39
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59       - 11:34 15:55
      Doncaster 08:31 09:30 12:04 16:22
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:09 11:17 13:44 18:07
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange 06:55 08:44 10:22 15:22
      Low Moor 07:02 08:50 10:28 15:28
      Halifax 07:10 08:57 10:36 15:35
      Brighouse 07:20 09:16 10:48 15:48
      Mirfield 07:27 09:24 10:55 15:56
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 09:40 11:14 16:14
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59 09:57 11:32 16:33
      Doncaster 08:31 10:25 12:04 17:08
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:11 11:58 13:44 18:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange 07:57 12:05 15:08 15:59
      Low Moor 08:04 12:11 15:14 16:05
      Halifax 08:11 12:19 15:21 16:12
      Brighouse 08:21 12:30 15:36 16:22
      Mirfield 08:28 12:39 15:45 16:30
      Wakefield Kirkgate 08:45 12:56 16:02 16:44
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       -       -
      Doncaster 09:11 13:21 16:27 17:13
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:40 14:54 17:56 18:45
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
       
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 10:57 14:48 16:27 19:54
      Doncaster 12:35 16:23 18:04 21:22
      Pontefract Monkhill 12:58 16:54       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:15 17:14 18:31 21:51
      Mirfield 13:28 17:26 18:46 22:03
      Brighouse 13:36 17:35 18:54 22:11
      Halifax 13:48 17:47 19:06 22:26
      Low Moor 13:55 17:54 19:14 22:34
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:03 18:01 19:21 22:41
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 10:48 15:48 16:27 19:57
      Doncaster 12:22 17:22 18:05 21:34
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       - 22:03
      Wakefield Kirkgate 12:50 17:47 18:31 22:21
      Mirfield 13:02 18:02 18:46 22:33
      Brighouse 13:10 18:10 18:54 22:41
      Halifax 13:22 18:22 19:06 22:54
      Low Moor 13:29 18:30 19:14 23:01
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13:37 18:40 19:21 23:09
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 11:50 15:50 18:53 19:22
      Doncaster 13:21 17:22 20:39 21:00
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:45 17:51 21:00 21:24
      Mirfield 13:58 18:03 21:14 21:39
      Brighouse 14:06 18:11 21:22 21:46
      Halifax 14:18 18:22 21:33 21:58
      Low Moor 14:26 18:30 21:40 22:06
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:34 18:37 21:48 22:13

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for 15 December 2019 to 16 May 2020.

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
       
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland 06:43 08:44 12:30 15:30 17:30
      Hartlepool 07:05 09:08 12:55 15:54 17:56
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:39 13:14 16:15 18:17
      Northallerton 07:55 09:59 13:33 16:33 18:41
      Thirsk 08:03 10:08 13:43 16:43 18:51
      York 08:22 10:26 14:06 17:06 19:12
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:14 12:32 16:09 19:07 21:07
    • Saturday
      Sunderland 06:43 08:28 12:18 15:29 17:29
      Hartlepool 07:08 08:53 12:42 15:53 17:54
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:15 13:02 16:13 18:14
      Northallerton 07:55 09:33 13:20 16:33 18:32
      Thirsk 08:04 09:42 13:29 16:43 18:43
      York 08:22 10:09 13:51 17:06 19:02
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:18 12:10 15:44 19:08 20:59
    • Sunday
      Sunderland           09:23 12:12 14:12 18:12
      Hartlepool 09:47 12:36 14:39 18:36
      Eaglescliffe 10:07 12:57 14:58 18:57
      Northallerton 10:25 13:15 15:18 19:20
      Thirsk 10:34 13:27 15:27 19:29
      York 10:54 13:47 15:48 19:49
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 12:41 15:41 17:42 21:43
                
  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services
       
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 08:27 11:27 12:57 16:48 19:27
      York 10:25 13:23 14:51 18:42 21:22
      Thirsk 10:42 13:40 15:14 19:01 21:38
      Northallerton 10:59 13:49 15:27 19:10 21:47
      Eaglescliffe 11:16 14:04 15:46 19:28 22:03
      Hartlepool 11:38 14:24 16:13 19:53 22:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 12:02 14:51 16:38 20:21 22:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 07:48 11:27 13:18 16:48 19:27
      York 09:49 13:23 15:14 18:42 21:23
      Thirsk 10:06 13:40 15:37 19:00 21:38
      Northallerton 10:17 13:49 15:46 19:09 21:47
      Eaglescliffe 10:37 14:04 16:02 19:28 22:03
      Hartlepool 10:59 14:24 16:23 19:53 22:24
      Sunderland (arrive) 11:26 14:51 16:51 20:21 22:52
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 09:50 13:48 16:53 18:22
      York 11:42 15:38 18:41 20:12
      Thirsk 11:59 15:55 19:00 20:29
      Northallerton 12:07 16:07 19:11 20:43
      Eaglescliffe 12:25 16:24 19:32 21:01
      Hartlepool 12:45 16:46 19:55 21:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 13:09 17:10 20:21 21:51

Downloads

Service disruptions

Please visit our disruptions page for further information on any disruptions that may be affecting our services. Or visit our live departures and arrivals page for more general travel updates.

Engineering works

If you are travelling on a weekend, please check our engineering works page for details of any works that may affect your journey.