Skip to main content

NUS Banner

West Riding Service Cancellations - Check the status of your service

You must hold a seat reservation to travel at the weekend - Find out more

Standalone QTT

Page Title

Grand Central Timetables

Find Grand Central Rail Train Timetables

The latest train timetables for travel to and from London, Yorkshire and the North East.

Some of our services are reservation only due to engineering disruptions, check here to see if the dates you are wishing to travel are affected. With services now available to book up to six months in advance, it's even easier for you to plan ahead and take advantage of our lowest fares. To reserve your seat, contact our Customer Relations team on 0345 603 4852 (option 3, then option 1), this facility is available up to 5 minutes before departure (subject to availability).

Book with confidence knowing that you can change any Grand Central ticket without a fee - the lowest prices are available now, and booking in advance can save you up to 80% versus on-the-day travel

Peak-time restrictions lifted on Fridays

Throughout 2022 we’re lowering the cost of Friday peak travel to match our off-peak rates. You'll be able to take advantage of lower costs and quieter trains, for a more comfortable and better value journey.


Sunday 15th May 2022 - Saturday 10th December 2022

Yorkshire to London

The latest Yorkshire to London train timetables for Sunday 15th May 2022 - Saturday 10th December 2022.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange 06:55 07:56 10:22 14:50
      Low Moor 07:01 08:02 10:28 14:56
      Halifax 07:10 08:10 10:37 15:03
      Brighouse 07:20 08:23 10:47 15:17
      Mirfield 07:26 08:30 10:54 15:24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:45 08:56 11:14 15:39
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59      - 11:32 15:54
      Doncaster 08:31 09:30 12:03 16:22
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:08 11:14 13:44 18:08
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange 06:56 08:46 10:22 15:23
      Low Moor 07:01 08:52 10:28 15:29
      Halifax 07:10 08:59 10:36 15:36
      Brighouse 07:20 09:13 10:48 15:49
      Mirfield 07:27 09:21 10:55 15:56
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:45 09:40 11:14 16:18
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59 09:55 11:30 16:33
      Doncaster 08:33 10:23 12:04 17:08
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:07 11:59 13:44 18:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange 08:04 12:11 15:12 15:59
      Low Moor 08:10 12:17 15:18 16:05
      Halifax 08:17 12:24 15:24 16:12
      Brighouse 08:27 12:36 15:36 16:23
      Mirfield 08:35 12:43 15:43 16:30
      Wakefield Kirkgate 08:49 12:58 16:02 16:44
      Pontefract Monkhill       -      -      -       -
      Doncaster 09:11 13:21 16:25 17:11
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:40 14:53 17:56 18:42
    •  
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 10:57 14:56 16:27 19:48
      Doncaster 12:35 16:31 18:04 21:19
      Pontefract Monkhill 12:58 16:55       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:14 17:14 18:31 21:41
      Mirfield 13:27 17:27 18:46 22:04
      Brighouse 13:36 17:35 18:54 22:12
      Halifax 13:47 17:46 19:05 22:26
      Low Moor 13:54 17:53 19:12 22:34
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:01 18:00 19:19 22:42
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 10:48 15:25 16:27 19:57
      Doncaster 12:22 17:02 18:02 21:34
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -        - 22:03
      Wakefield Kirkgate 12:49 17:24 18:34 22:20
      Mirfield 13:02 17:36 18:47 22:32
      Brighouse 13:10 17:44 18:54 22:40
      Halifax 13:21 17:57 19:05 22:55
      Low Moor 13:28 18:04 19:12 23:02
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13:35 18:12 19:18 23:09
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 11:50 15:50 18:53 19:27
      Doncaster 13:21 17:22 20:39 21:00
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -      -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:46 17:51 21:00 21:24
      Mirfield 14:02 18:03 21:15 21:36
      Brighouse 14:09 18:11 21:22 21:46
      Halifax 14:20 18:21 21:33 21:58
      Low Moor 14:27 18:28 21:40 22:06
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:34 18:35 21:47 22:13

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for Sunday 15th May 2022 - Saturday 10th December 2022. 

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services 
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland 06:46 08:53 09:54 12:30 15:30 17:30
      Hartlepool 07:12 09:15 10:17 12:55 15:54 17:56
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:39 10:41 13:14 16:15 18:19
      Northallerton 07:55 09:59 10:59 13:39 16:33 18:42
      Thirsk 08:03 10:08 11:09 13:48 16:43 18:52
      York 08:22 10:26 11:41 14:07 17:03 19:12
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:14 12:31 13:54 16:08 19:08 21:07
    • Saturday
      Sunderland 06:43 08:29 09:55 12:18 15:29 17:30
      Hartlepool 07:08 08:54 10:20 12:42 15:53 17:54
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:15 10:42 13:01 16:13 18:14
      Northallerton 07:55 09:33 11:04 13:19 16:33 18:32
      Thirsk 08:04 09:46 11:21 13:28 16:43 18:43
      York 08:22 10:09 11:50 13:48 17:06 19:02
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:14 12:14 13:50 15:44 19:06 20:59
    • Sunday
      Sunderland           09:23 10:28 12:12 14:14 18:12
      Hartlepool 09:47 10:52 12:36 14:39 18:36
      Eaglescliffe 10:07 11:11 12:57 14:58 18:57
      Northallerton 10:25 11:33 13:15 15:15 19:20
      Thirsk 10:34 11:42 13:25 15:24 19:29
      York 10:54 12:08 13:47 15:47 19:49
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 12:41 13:55 15:42 17:42 21:42
                
  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 08:27 11:27 12:56 14:27 16:48 19:27
      York 10:25 13:23 14:51 16:18 18:45 21:23
      Thirsk 10:43 13:40 15:14 16:35 19:02 21:40
      Northallerton 10:59 13:49 15:23 16:44 19:10 21:49
      Eaglescliffe 11:17 14:04 15:46 17:03 19:28 22:05
      Hartlepool 11:38 14:24 16:13 17:24 19:53 22:24
      Sunderland (arrive) 12:04 14:52 16:38 17:53 20:21 22:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 07:48 11:27 13:18 14:27 16:48 19:27
      York 09:46 13:24 15:15 16:23 18:44 21:23
      Thirsk 10:04 13:41 15:37 16:40 19:02 21:40
      Northallerton 10:20 13:49 15:45 17:00 19:11 21:49
      Eaglescliffe 10:38 14:04 16:03 17:17 19:29 22:06
      Hartlepool 10:59 14:24 16:23 17:39 19:54 22:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 11:26 14:51 16:51 18:06 20:21 22:52
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 09:50 13:48 15:23 16:53 18:22
      York 11:42 15:38 17:24 18:41 20:12
      Thirsk 11:59 15:55 17:40 19:00 20:29
      Northallerton 12:08 16:05 17:57 19:12 20:46
      Eaglescliffe 12:25 16:24 18:14 19:32 21:03
      Hartlepool 12:45 16:44 18:44 19:55 21:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 13:09 17:08 19:08 20:21 21:51

Downloads

Download our May 2022 - December 2022 Timetable PDF 

Service disruptions

Please visit our disruptions page for further information on any disruptions that may be affecting our services. Or visit our live departures and arrivals page for more general travel updates.

Engineering works

If you are travelling on a weekend, please check our engineering works page for details of any works that may affect your journey.

Latest ticket availability

Our cheapest Advance tickets are available to book up to 6 months in advance, giving you the flexibility to book ahead and save up to 80%. With a limited number of Advance tickets available, simply register for our weekly ticket release alerts and you’ll be the first to know when they go on sale.