Skip to main content

NUS Banner

You can now book Grand Central tickets up to six months in advance - Find out more

Students save 25% on Grand Central Advance tickets - Find out more

Standalone QTT

Page Title

Grand Central Timetables

Find Grand Central Rail Train Timetables

Finding the best service for you

If you do not have a seat reservation, you will not be able to board your Grand Central train. To reserve your seat, contact our Customer Relations team on 0345 603 4852 (option 3, then option 1), this facility is available up to 5 minutes before departure (subject to availability).

To find out which of our services are the quietest to travel on, please see our dedicated travel updates page here.

Click here for the latest seat availability

Get the latest train timetables for travel to and from London, Yorkshire and the North East.

Peak-time restrictions lifted on Fridays

Throughout 2021 we’re lowering the cost of Friday peak travel to match our off-peak rates. You'll be able to take advantage of lower costs and quieter trains, for a more comfortable and better value journey.


6 June - 11 September 2021

Yorkshire to London

The latest Yorkshire to London train timetables for 6 June - 11 September 2021.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services (except Fridays)
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange 06:56 10:22 14:50
      Low Moor 07:02 10:28 14:56
      Halifax 07:10 10:36 15:03
      Brighouse 07:20 10:47 15:17
      Mirfield 07:26 10:54 15:24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 11:14 15:39
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59 11:34 15:55
      Doncaster 08:31 12:03 16:22
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:09 13:44 18:08
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange 06:55 10:22 15:23
      Low Moor 07:02 10:28 15:29
      Halifax 07:10 10:36 15:36
      Brighouse 07:20 10:47 15:48
      Mirfield 07:27 10:55 15:56
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 11:14 16:16
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59 11:32 16:33
      Doncaster 08:33 12:04 17:08
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:07 13:44 18:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange 07:57 12:09 15:08 15:59
      Low Moor 08:04 12:15 15:14 16:05
      Halifax 08:11 12:22 15:21 16:12
      Brighouse 08:21 12:32 15:36 16:22
      Mirfield 08:29 12:39 15:43 16:30
      Wakefield Kirkgate 08:46 12:56 16:02 16:44
      Pontefract Monkhill       -      -      -       -
      Doncaster 09:11 13:21 16:27 17:13
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:40 14:53 17:58 18:44
    • One-way system in operation at London King's Cross
      Please be aware that due to COVID-19 restrictions, a one-way system is in operation at London King's Cross station. Please allow additional time for transfers when travelling to or from the station, particularly when using the London Underground.
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services (except Fridays)
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 10:57 16:27 19:48
      Doncaster 12:35 18:04 21:22
      Pontefract Monkhill 12:58       -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:15 18:31 21:51
      Mirfield 13:27 18:46 22:03
      Brighouse 13:36 19:54 22:11
      Halifax 13:48 19:06 22:26
      Low Moor 13:55 19:14 22:34
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:02 19:21 22:41
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 10:48 16:27 19:57
      Doncaster 12:22 18:05 21:34
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       - 22:03
      Wakefield Kirkgate 12:50 18:31 22:21
      Mirfield 13:02 18:46 22:33
      Brighouse 13:10 18:54 22:41
      Halifax 13:20 19:05 22:55
      Low Moor 13:27 19:13 23:02
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13:35 19:19 23:11
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 11:50 15:50 18:53 19:26
      Doncaster 13:21 17:22 20:39 21:00
      Pontefract Monkhill       -       -      -       -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 13:45 17:51 21:00 21:24
      Mirfield 13:58 18:03 21:16 21:39
      Brighouse 14:06 18:11 21:23 21:46
      Halifax 14:19 18:22 21:34 21:58
      Low Moor 14:27 18:30 21:41 22:06
      Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14:35 18:37 21:48 22:13
    • One-way system in operation at London King's Cross
      Please be aware that due to COVID-19 restrictions, a one-way system is in operation at London King's Cross station. Please allow additional time for transfers when travelling to or from the station, particularly when using the London Underground.

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for 6 June - 11 September 2021.

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services (except Fridays)
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland 06:43 08:44 12:30 15:30
      Hartlepool 07:05 09:08 12:55 15:54
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:39 13:14 16:15
      Northallerton 07:55 09:59 13:39 16:33
      Thirsk 08:03 10:08 13:48 16:43
      York 08:25 10:26 14:07 17:06
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:14 12:31 16:08 19:08
    • Saturday
      Sunderland 06:43 08:28 12:18 15:29
      Hartlepool 07:08 08:53 12:42 15:53
      Eaglescliffe 07:35 09:15 13:01 16:13
      Northallerton 07:55 09:33 13:19 16:33
      Thirsk 08:04 09:42 13:28 16:43
      York 08:22 10:09 13:48 17:06
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:15 12:14 15:44 19:06
    • Sunday
      Sunderland           09:23 12:12 14:12 18:12
      Hartlepool 09:47 12:36 14:39 18:36
      Eaglescliffe 10:07 12:57 14:58 18:57
      Northallerton 10:25 13:15 15:18 19:20
      Thirsk 10:34 13:25 15:27 19:29
      York 10:54 13:47 15:48 19:49
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 12:41 15:42 17:42 21:42
                
    • One-way system in operation at London King's Cross
      Please be aware that due to COVID-19 restrictions, a one-way system is in operation at London King's Cross station. Please allow additional time for transfers when travelling to or from the station, particularly when using the London Underground.
  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services (except Fridays)
               Service running Monday only
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross 08:27 11:27 12:56 16:48 19:27
      York 10:25 13:23 14:51 18:43 21:23
      Thirsk 10:43 13:40 15:14 19:01 21:40
      Northallerton 10:59 13:49 15:23 19:10 21:49
      Eaglescliffe 11:17 14:04 15:46 19:28 22:05
      Hartlepool 11:38 14:24 16:13 19:53 22:24
      Sunderland (arrive) 12:04 14:51 16:38 20:21 22:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross 11:27 13:13 16:48 19:27
      York 13:23 15:14 18:45 21:23
      Thirsk 13:40 15:37 19:03 21:39
      Northallerton 13:49 15:45 19:12 21:48
      Eaglescliffe 14:04 16:03 19:30 22:04
      Hartlepool 14:24 16:23 19:55 22:25
      Sunderland (arrive) 14:51 16:51 20:21 22:52
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross 13:48 16:53 18:22
      York 15:38 18:41 20:12
      Thirsk 15:55 19:00 20:29
      Northallerton 16:07 19:11 20:43
      Eaglescliffe 16:24 19:32 21:01
      Hartlepool 16:46 19:55 21:26
      Sunderland (arrive) 17:10 20:21 21:51
    • One-way system in operation at London King's Cross
      Please be aware that due to COVID-19 restrictions, a one-way system is in operation at London King's Cross station. Please allow additional time for transfers when travelling to or from the station, particularly when using the London Underground.

Downloads

Service disruptions

Please visit our disruptions page for further information on any disruptions that may be affecting our services. Or visit our live departures and arrivals page for more general travel updates.

Engineering works

If you are travelling on a weekend, please check our engineering works page for details of any works that may affect your journey.

Latest ticket availability

Our cheapest Advance tickets are available to book up to 6 months in advance, giving you the flexibility to book ahead and save up to 87%. With a limited number of Advance tickets available, simply register for our weekly ticket release alerts and you’ll be the first to know when they go on sale.