Skip to main content

Standalone QTT

Page Title

Grand Central Timetables

Find Grand Central Rail Train Timetables

Man In Front of Screens

For strike information please visit our dedicated page. 


The latest train timetables for travel to and from London, Yorkshire and the North East.

Services are available to book up to six months in advance, making it even easier for you to plan ahead and take advantage of our lowest fares.


Sunday 10th December 2023- Saturday 1st June 2024

West Riding to London

The latest West Riding to London train timetables for Sunday 10th December 2023 - Saturday 1st June 2024.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange06:5907:5810:2314:50
      Low Moor07:0508:0410:2914:56
      Halifax07:1208:1110:4015:03
      Brighouse07:2208:2310:5415:13
      Mirfield07:2908:3011:0215:20
      Wakefield Kirkgate07:4708:5611:2015:38
      Pontefract Monkhill08:02      -11:3415:52
      Doncaster08:3109:3512:0416:23
      Peterborough      -      -      -17:19
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:0711:1413:4418:05
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange06:5908:4610:2315:27
      Low Moor07:0508:5210:2915:33
      Halifax07:1209:0010:4015:41
      Brighouse07:2209:1310:5515:55
      Mirfield07:2909:1911:0216:02
      Wakefield Kirkgate07:4509:4211:2016:20
      Pontefract Monkhill08:0009:5711:3516:34
      Doncaster08:3310:2412:0417:05
      Peterborough      -      -      -17:53
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:0712:0113:4418:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange08:0412:1015:1115:59
      Low Moor08:1012:1615:1816:05
      Halifax08:1712:2315:2516:12
      Brighouse08:2812:3515:3516:22
      Mirfield08:3512:4215:4216:29
      Wakefield Kirkgate08:4912:5915:5816:44
      Pontefract Monkhill      -     -     -      -
      Doncaster09:1113:2216:2517:11
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:4014:5317:5618:42
    •  
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross10:5714:5616:2719:48
      Peterborough11:46      -      -      -
      Doncaster12:3516:3118:0221:19
      Pontefract Monkhill12:5916:55      -      -
      Wakefield Kirkgate13:1517:1318:3521:42
      Mirfield13:2817:2718:4721:55
      Brighouse13:3517:3418:5622:02
      Halifax13:4617:4519:0922:13
      Low Moor13:5317:5319:1622:20
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)14:0018:0019:2322:27
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross10:4815:2516:2719:57
      Peterborough      -      -      -20:44
      Doncaster12:2217:0218:0221:34
      Pontefract Monkhill      -      -       -21:58
      Wakefield Kirkgate12:5117:2418:3522:15
      Mirfield13:0317:3618:4722:27
      Brighouse13:1217:4518:5622:34
      Halifax13:2217:5819:0922:45
      Low Moor13:2918:0519:1622:52
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)13:3618:1219:2322:59
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross11:5015:5018:5319:27
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -
      Doncaster13:2017:2120:3921:00
      Pontefract Monkhill      -      -     -      -
      Wakefield Kirkgate13:4217:4921:0321:22
      Mirfield13:5418:0221:1521:34
      Brighouse14:0118:0921:2221:46
      Halifax14:1218:2021:3321:59
      Low Moor14:1918:2721:4022:06
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)14:2618:3421:4722:13

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for Sunday 10th December 2023 - Saturday 1st June 2024. 

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland06:4608:5310:1712:3015:3017:30
      Hartlepool07:1509:2010:4412:5415:5417:53
      Eaglescliffe07:3509:4011:0413:1516:1518:20
      Northallerton07:5509:5911:2313:4016:3318:42
      Thirsk08:0510:0811:3213:4916:4318:54
      York08:2210:2611:5414:0817:1019:12
      Peterborough      -      -13:04      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:1412:3113:5316:0719:0721:06
    • Saturday
      Sunderland06:4508:2909:5512:1915:3117:30
      Hartlepool07:1408:5410:2212:4315:5417:53
      Eaglescliffe07:3409:1410:4613:0216:2118:14
      Northallerton07:5409:3211:0513:2016:4018:32
      Thirsk08:0409:4711:2313:2916:5118:43
      York08:2210:1011:5013:5117:1119:02
      Peterborough      -      -13:01      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:1412:1413:5015:4419:0720:58
    • Sunday
      Sunderland          09:2410:2812:1314:1418:14
      Hartlepool09:4910:5212:3814:3918:40
      Eaglescliffe10:0811:1312:5714:5819:01
      Northallerton10:2611:3313:1515:1619:21
      Thirsk10:3611:4313:2515:2519:30
      York10:5512:0113:4615:4819:49
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)12:4113:4915:4117:4221:41

                

  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross08:2711:2712:5614:2716:4819:27
      Peterborough09:14      -      -      -      -      -
      York10:2513:2314:5116:2018:4621:23
      Thirsk10:4313:4015:1016:3719:0221:40
      Northallerton10:5913:4815:2116:4619:1121:48
      Eaglescliffe11:1714:0415:4517:0319:2922:04
      Hartlepool11:3814:2316:1017:2519:5022:25
      Sunderland (arrive)12:0414:4916:4017:5220:2122:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross07:4811:2713:1814:2716:4819:27
      Peterborough08:36      -      -      -      -      -
      York09:4513:2315:1516:2318:4821:23
      Thirsk10:0313:4015:3216:4019:0521:40
      Northallerton10:1413:4815:4317:0019:1321:48
      Eaglescliffe10:3014:0516:0317:1719:3022:05
      Hartlepool10:5014:2416:2417:3919:5122:26
      Sunderland (arrive)11:1414:4916:5018:0620:2122:52
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross09:4913:5015:2316:5318:23
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -      -
      York11:4215:3817:2618:4220:12
      Thirsk11:5915:5517:4319:0220:29
      Northallerton12:0716:0417:5719:1320:39
      Eaglescliffe12:2516:2118:1419:3020:56
      Hartlepool12:4516:4118:3419:5321:16
      Sunderland (arrive)13:0917:0619:0820:2121:40   

Sunday 2nd June 2024- Saturday 26th October 2024

West Riding to London

The latest West Riding to London train timetables for Sunday 2nd June 2024 - Saturday 26th October 2024.

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange06:5907:5710:2314:49
      Low Moor07:0508:0410:2914:55
      Halifax07:1208:1110:4015:02
      Brighouse07:2208:2310:5415:12
      Mirfield07:2908:3011:0215:19
      Wakefield Kirkgate07:4708:5611:2015:38
      Pontefract Monkhill08:02      -11:3415:52
      Doncaster08:3109:3512:0416:23
      Peterborough      -      -      -17:19
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:0711:1413:4418:05
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange06:5908:4610:2315:27
      Low Moor07:0508:5210:2915:33
      Halifax07:1209:0010:4015:41
      Brighouse07:2209:1110:5515:55
      Mirfield07:2909:1811:0216:02
      Wakefield Kirkgate07:4509:4211:2016:20
      Pontefract Monkhill08:0009:5711:3516:34
      Doncaster08:2910:2412:0417:05
      Peterborough      -      -      -17:53
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:0712:0113:4418:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange08:0412:1015:1115:59
      Low Moor08:1012:1615:1816:05
      Halifax08:1712:2315:2516:12
      Brighouse08:2812:3515:3516:22
      Mirfield08:3512:4315:4216:29
      Wakefield Kirkgate08:4912:5915:5816:45
      Pontefract Monkhill      -     -     -      -
      Doncaster09:1113:2216:2517:11
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:4014:5117:5618:42
    •  
  • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross10:5714:5616:2719:48
      Peterborough11:46      -      -      -
      Doncaster12:3516:3118:0221:19
      Pontefract Monkhill12:5916:55      -      -
      Wakefield Kirkgate13:1617:1318:3621:42
      Mirfield13:3017:2718:4721:55
      Brighouse13:3817:3418:5722:03
      Halifax13:4917:4519:1022:14
      Low Moor13:5617:5319:1722:21
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)14:0318:0019:2422:28
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross10:4815:2516:2719:57
      Peterborough      -      -      -20:44
      Doncaster12:2217:0218:0221:34
      Pontefract Monkhill      -      -       -21:58
      Wakefield Kirkgate12:5217:2418:3622:15
      Mirfield13:0417:3718:4722:27
      Brighouse13:1317:4418:5722:34
      Halifax13:2317:5819:0922:45
      Low Moor13:3018:0519:1722:52
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)13:3718:1219:2422:59
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross11:5015:5018:5319:27
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -
      Doncaster13:2017:2120:3921:00
      Pontefract Monkhill      -      -     -      -
      Wakefield Kirkgate13:4217:4921:0321:22
      Mirfield13:5418:0221:1521:34
      Brighouse14:0218:0921:2221:46
      Halifax14:1318:2021:3322:00
      Low Moor14:2018:2721:4022:07
      Bradford Interchange (arrive)14:2718:3421:4722:14

North East to London

The latest North East to London train timetables for Sunday 10th December 2023 - Saturday 1st June 2024. 

  • Sunderland to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      Sunderland06:4608:5310:1712:3015:3017:30
      Hartlepool07:1509:2010:4412:5415:5418:00
      Eaglescliffe07:3509:4011:0413:1516:1518:20
      Northallerton07:5509:5911:2313:4016:3318:42
      Thirsk08:0410:0811:3213:4916:4318:54
      York08:2310:2811:5414:0817:1019:12
      Peterborough      -      -13:04      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:1412:3113:5316:0619:0621:06
    • Saturday
      Sunderland06:4408:2909:5512:1915:3117:30
      Hartlepool07:1408:5410:2212:4315:5417:53
      Eaglescliffe07:3409:1410:4613:0316:2118:14
      Northallerton07:5409:3211:0513:2116:4018:32
      Thirsk08:0409:4711:2313:3016:5118:43
      York08:2210:1011:5013:5117:1119:02
      Peterborough      -      -13:01      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)10:1412:1413:5015:4419:0720:58
    • Sunday
      Sunderland          09:2410:2812:1314:1418:14
      Hartlepool09:4910:5212:3814:3918:40
      Eaglescliffe10:0811:1312:5714:5819:01
      Northallerton10:2611:3313:1515:1619:21
      Thirsk10:3611:4313:2515:2519:30
      York10:5512:0113:4615:4819:49
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -      -
      London Kings Cross (arrive)12:4113:4915:4117:4221:41

                

  • London Kings Cross to Sunderland
    •          Peak services
               Trains not calling at Peterborough
    • Monday - Friday
      London Kings Cross08:2611:2712:5614:2716:4819:27
      Peterborough09:13      -      -      -      -      -
      York10:2513:2314:5116:2018:4621:23
      Thirsk10:4313:4015:1016:3719:0221:40
      Northallerton10:5913:4815:2116:4619:1121:49
      Eaglescliffe11:1714:0415:4517:0319:2922:05
      Hartlepool11:3814:2316:1117:2519:5022:26
      Sunderland (arrive)12:0414:4916:4017:5220:2122:52
    • Saturday
      London Kings Cross07:4811:2713:1814:2716:4819:27
      Peterborough08:36      -      -      -      -      -
      York09:4513:2315:1516:2318:4821:21
      Thirsk10:0313:4015:3216:4019:0521:39
      Northallerton10:1413:4815:4317:0019:1321:48
      Eaglescliffe10:3014:0516:0317:1719:3022:05
      Hartlepool10:5014:2416:2417:3919:5122:26
      Sunderland (arrive)11:1514:4916:5018:0620:2122:52
    • Sunday
      London Kings Cross09:4913:5015:2316:5318:23
      Peterborough      -      -      -      -      -
      York11:4215:3817:2618:4220:12
      Thirsk11:5915:5517:4319:0220:29
      Northallerton12:0716:0417:5819:1320:39
      Eaglescliffe12:2516:2118:1519:3020:56
      Hartlepool12:4516:4118:3419:5221:16
      Sunderland (arrive)13:0917:0619:0820:2121:40   

Downloads

Sunday 10th December 2023 - Saturday 1st June 2024

Sunday 2nd June 2024 - Saturday 26th October 2024

Service disruptions

Please visit our disruptions page for further information on any disruptions that may be affecting our services. Or visit our live departures and arrivals page for more general travel updates.

Engineering works & Timetable Changes

If you are travelling on a weekend, please check our engineering works & timetable changes page for details of any works that may affect your journey.