Skip to main content

NUS Banner

Upcoming Advance ticket availability - find out more

nus Save 25% with TOTUM by NUS extra today! - See how

Arriva QTT

Buy tickets to anywhere in Great Britain

Page Title

Off-peak

What is an off-peak ticket?

Off-Peak fares are valid for all journeys to/from London on Grand Central services, excluding our peak services. You can find out more about our peak services on our Train timetables page.

When can I use an off-peak ticket?

Off-peak tickets are available to be used on the majority of Grand Central services, excluding certain early morning and evening services. These are more likely to be busy with more customers travelling on them. See our peak times here.

Super Off-peak

Super Off-peak fares are tickets which are valid for travel only on specific, quiet services. Grand Central do not currently run any Super Off-peak services, however Super Off-peak open return tickets are permitted to be used on the appropriate Off-peak Grand Central services.

For alternative operators, Super Off-peak tickets are:

  • Not valid on weekdays before 10.00
  • Not valid early evening (between 16.00 to 18.00) from major cities

When are Grand Central peak train times?

All stops on the following journeys are classed as "peak" when travelling on Grand Central services - for a more detailed breakdown, see peak times here.

Grand Central train service Day Departure time
Sunderland to London Kings Cross (all stops) Mon-Fri 06.42
London Kings Cross to Sunderland (all stops) Mon-Fri 16.48
Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross (all stops) Mon-Fri 06.53
London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange (all stops) Mon-Fri 16.27
  • Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on the North East line
    •  

      Standard

      First Class

        Single Return Single Return
      Sunderland £68.00 £110.00 £98.00 £161.00
      Hartlepool £68.00 £110.00 £97.50 £159.00
      Eaglescliffe £67.50 £106.40 £97.00 £159.00
      Northallerton £65.50 £108.00 £96.50 £158.00
      Thirsk £65.00 £107.00 £96.00 £156.00
      York £59.50 £103.00 £91.00 £146.00
  • Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on West Riding line
    •  

      Standard

      First Class

        Single Return Single Return
      Bradford Interchange £60.50 £86.00 £94.50 £152.00
      Low Moor £60.50 £86.00 £94.00 £152.00
      Halifax £60.50 £86.00 £94.00 £152.00
      Brighouse £59.50 £85.00 £94.00 £151.00
      Mirfield £60.50 £86.00 £94.50 £152.00
      Wakefield Kirkgate £59.50 £85.00 £94.00 £150.00
      Pontefract Monkhill £54.00 £78.00 £91.00 £144.00
      Doncaster £53.50 £79.00 £91.00 £144.00

These walk up fares are valid until 14 December 2019.

Peak train times

Off-peak tickets are not valid on the following train services. All other services (including weekend services) are off-peak:

  • North East and York
    • Sunderland to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
      Sunderland 06.42
      Hartlepool 07.07
      Eaglescliffe 07.29
      Northallerton 07.51
      Thirsk 08.00
      York 08.21
      London Kings Cross (arrive)     10.14
    • London Kings Cross to Sunderland, Mon-Fri
      London Kings Cross 16.48
      York 18.42
      Thirsk     18.59
      Northallerton 19.08
      Eaglescliffe 19.26
      Hartlepool 19.51
      Sunderland (arrive) 20.22
  •  West Yorkshire and Doncaster
    • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
      Bradford Interchange 06.55
      Low Moor 06.59
      Halifax 07.06
      Brighouse 07.18
      Mirfield 07.24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07.42
      Pontefract Monkhill 08.00
      Doncaster 08.31
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10.09
    • London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange, Mon-Fri
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 16.27
      Doncaster 18.04
      Pontefract Monkhill -
      Wakefield Kirkgate 18.31
      Mirfield 18.43
      Brighouse 18.51
      Halifax 19.04
      Low Moor 19.12
      Bradford Interchange 19.19

       

Find out more about your tickets here.