Skip to main content

NUS Banner

You can now book Grand Central tickets up to six months in advance - Find out more

Students save 25% on Grand Central Advance tickets - Find out more

Standalone QTT

Page Title

Trains from Halifax to London

Are you heading to the bustling capital for work? Or perhaps you’re going to explore famous landmarks, shop Oxford Street, or catch up with friends? Whether you are travelling to the capital for business or pleasure, get there with ease on our trains from Halifax to London King’s Cross.

With four direct services every day, you’ll find train times from Halifax to London that suit your busy schedule, with no worry about changing trains along the way. Plus, our fantastic onboard services mean you can sit back, relax and enjoy the journey. 

Get where you need to be completely stress-free by hopping on one of the Halifax to London trains with Grand Central. To find out more about travel times, ticket types and how to book, read our handy information below. 

What is the average journey time from Halifax to London?

The average journey time to get from Halifax to London King’s Cross on a direct service is around two hours and 50 minutes. Your total journey time, however, will depend on when you wish to travel, as our services during the week are often quicker than those on weekends and bank holidays.

Grand Central operates three direct services from Halifax to London every weekday, which means you can relax or get some work done on board without needing to change along the way. You can also book train tickets from Halifax to London for all operators via our booking platform. 

When viewing your journey online, all Grand Central services are marked with the symbol.

What is the distance from Halifax to London?

The distance from Halifax to London is approximately 168 miles, depending on which route you take for your journey.

What services are available on Grand Central trains from Halifax to London King’s Cross?

We want to make sure you have the most relaxing and enjoyable journey possible, which is why we provide a range of great onboard facilities. On our trains from Halifax to London King’s Cross, you can take advantage of our free Wi-Fi to catch up on emails or listen to your favourite podcast. You can also enjoy fresh food and drink, such as sandwiches, snacks, tea and coffee that will help you arrive refreshed and ready to go.

If you’re hoping for a little bit of luxury on our Halifax to London trains, why not upgrade to our fantastic First Class carriages? With comfortable reclining seats, a convenient at-seat service and complimentary refreshments, it offers the ideal environment to get important work done or sit back and relax.

What train tickets from Halifax to London King’s Cross do I need?

When it comes to buying train tickets from Halifax to London, there are plenty of great value ticket options to choose from. Which will be right for you will depend on several factors, like the time and day of your journey, which class you’d like to travel in, and whether you’ll be returning to Halifax.

Train tickets from Halifax to London King’s Cross are generally cheaper when you book them in advance – so if you know exactly when you’d like to travel ahead of time, it’s worth getting an Advance ticket. If you’re not quite sure exactly what time you want to hop onboard, then an Anytime fare may be the best option, as it gives you a little more flexibility. 

If you’re searching for cheap train tickets from Halifax to London King’s Cross and can be flexible with the time you travel, consider Off-Peak train times. These are typically outside the busy rush hour and fares are often cheaper than during Peak times. This gives you the opportunity to bag great value tickets and often means there’s more space to enjoy onboard, too. 

There’s also a range of fantastic discounts to enjoy with our Multibuy and Group Travel ticket options – so why not see if your journey is valid today? 

How do I book train tickets from Halifax to London King’s Cross?

We want to make booking train tickets from Halifax to London as quick and simple as possible. All you need to do is use our online booking platform. Simply enter your travel details, how many tickets you’d like, add any Railcards and hit Search and Buy. Once you’ve found the perfect train time, you can collect your tickets from the station, have them delivered by post, or get an e-ticket to your phone. Remember – if you need a return ticket from London to Halifax, you can also book this here too.  

Things to do in London

With so many fantastic things to do and see in the capital, you’ll truly be spoilt for choice on your trip here. You can explore the famous sights of Buckingham Palace, Westminster Abbey and the Tower of London, before heading to one of the fantastic West End theatre shows. If you’re planning a fun family day out, step back in time at the Natural History Museum, or marvel at the fascinating exhibits at the Science Museum. 

On sunny days, you can wander through the beautiful Kew Gardens, enjoy a picnic in Hyde Park, or hire bikes to explore the city on two wheels. Whatever you decide to do, we’re sure you’ll love the fun and excitement the city has to offer. Take the first step towards your trip by booking your train tickets from Halifax to London with us today.
 

  • Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross
    •          Peak services (except Fridays)
               Trains not calling at Pontefract Monkhill
    • Monday - Friday
      Bradford Interchange 06:56 07:56 10:22 14:50
      Low Moor 07:02 08:02 10:28 14:56
      Halifax 07:10 08:10 10:36 15:03
      Brighouse 07:20 08:24 10:47 15:17
      Mirfield 07:26 08:32 10:54 15:24
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 08:55 11:14 15:39
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59      - 11:34 15:55
      Doncaster 08:31 09:30 12:03 16:22
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:09 11:14 13:44 18:08
    • Saturday
      Bradford Interchange 06:55 08:44 10:22 15:23
      Low Moor 07:02 08:50 10:28 15:29
      Halifax 07:10 08:57 10:36 15:36
      Brighouse 07:20 09:13 10:47 15:48
      Mirfield 07:27 09:20 10:55 15:56
      Wakefield Kirkgate 07:40 09:40 11:14 16:16
      Pontefract Monkhill 07:59 09:57 11:32 16:33
      Doncaster 08:33 10:23 12:04 17:08
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:07 11:58 13:44 18:47
    • Sunday
      Bradford Interchange 07:57 12:09 15:08 15:59
      Low Moor 08:04 12:15 15:14 16:05
      Halifax 08:11 12:22 15:21 16:12
      Brighouse 08:21 12:32 15:36 16:22
      Mirfield 08:29 12:39 15:43 16:30
      Wakefield Kirkgate 08:46 12:56 16:02 16:44
      Pontefract Monkhill       -      -      -       -
      Doncaster 09:11 13:21 16:27 17:13
      London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:40 14:53 17:58 18:44
    • One-way system in operation at London King's Cross
      Please be aware that due to COVID-19 restrictions, a one-way system is in operation at London King's Cross station. Please allow additional time for transfers when travelling to or from the station, particularly when using the London Underground.