Off peak

At Grand Central, tickets are easy to purchase, simple to understand and great value for money.

Off-Peak fares are valid for all journeys to/from London on Grand Central services, excluding our peak services. You can find out more about our peak services on our Train timetables page.

Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on the North East line

 

Standard

First Class

  SingleReturnSingleReturn
Sunderland £63.20

£102.40

£90.80 £148.50
Hartlepool £62.90 £101.90 £90.40 £147.80
Eaglescliffe £62.60 £101.40 £90.00 £147.10
Northallerton £62.30 £100.90 £89.60 £146.40
Thirsk £62.10 £100.50 £89.20 £145.80
York £56.50 £95.90 £84.70 £135.70

Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on West Riding line

 

Standard

First Class

  SingleReturnSingleReturn
Bradford £57.50 £80.50 £88.60 £142.80
Low Moor £57.50 £80.50 £88.60 £142.80
Halifax £57.20 £80.20 £88.20 £142.20
Brighouse £57.00 £79.80 £87.80 £141.50
Mirfield £56.70 £79.40 £87.40 £140.80
Wakefield £56.50 £79.10 £87.00 £140.20
Pontefract £50.60 £73.40 £84.70 £134.50
Doncaster £50.60 £73.40 £84.70 £134.50

These walk up fares are valid until 20 May 2017.

Peak train times

Off-peak tickets are not valid on the following train services. All other services (including weekend services) are off-peak:

North East and York

Sunderland to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
Sunderland 06:45
Hartlepool 07:10
Eaglescliffe 07:32
Northallerton 07:53
Thirsk 08:01
York 08:21
London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:20
London Kings Cross to Sunderland, Mon-Fri
London Kings Cross 16:50
York 18:41
Thirsk 18:58
Northallerton 19:07
Eaglescliffe 19:26
Hartlepool 19:55
Sunderland (arrive) 20:21

 West Yorkshire and Doncaster

Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
Bradford Interchange 06:55
Low Moor 07:01
Halifax 07:08
Brighouse 07:19
Mirfield 07:27
Wakefield Kirkgate 07:44
Pontefract Monkhill 08:01
Doncaster 08:31
London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:10
London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange, Mon-Fri
London Kings Cross (arrive) 16:03
Doncaster 17:38
Pontefract Monkhill  -
Wakefield Kirkgate 18:09
Mirfield 18:21
Brighouse 18:29
Halifax 18:41
Low Moor 18:48
Bradford Interchange 18:55