Off peak train tickets

What is an off-peak ticket?

Off-Peak fares are valid for all journeys to/from London on Grand Central services, excluding our peak services. You can find out more about our peak services on our Train timetables page.

When can I use an off-peak ticket?

Off-peak tickets are available to be used on the majority of Grand Central services, exclusing certain early morning and evening services. These are likely to be busier with more customers travelling on them. See our peak times here.

Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on the North East line

 

Standard

First Class

  SingleReturnSingleReturn
Sunderland £63.20

£102.40

£90.80 £148.50
Hartlepool £62.90 £101.90 £90.40 £147.80
Eaglescliffe £62.60 £101.40 £90.00 £147.10
Northallerton £62.30 £100.90 £89.60 £146.40
Thirsk £62.10 £100.50 £89.20 £145.80
York £56.50 £95.90 £84.70 £135.70

Grand Central 'Off-Peak' fares to and from London on West Riding line

 

Standard

First Class

  SingleReturnSingleReturn
Bradford £57.50 £80.50 £88.60 £142.80
Low Moor £57.50 £80.50 £88.60 £142.80
Halifax £57.20 £80.20 £88.20 £142.20
Brighouse £57.00 £79.80 £87.80 £141.50
Mirfield £56.70 £79.40 £87.40 £140.80
Wakefield £56.50 £79.10 £87.00 £140.20
Pontefract £50.60 £73.40 £84.70 £134.50
Doncaster £50.60 £73.40 £84.70 £134.50

These walk up fares are valid until 20 May 2017.

Peak train times

Off-peak tickets are not valid on the following train services. All other services (including weekend services) are off-peak:

North East and York

Sunderland to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
Sunderland 06:45
Hartlepool 07:10
Eaglescliffe 07:32
Northallerton 07:53
Thirsk 08:01
York 08:21
London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:20
London Kings Cross to Sunderland, Mon-Fri
London Kings Cross 16:50
York 18:41
Thirsk 18:58
Northallerton 19:07
Eaglescliffe 19:26
Hartlepool 19:55
Sunderland (arrive) 20:21

 West Yorkshire and Doncaster

Bradford Interchange to London Kings Cross, Mon-Fri
Bradford Interchange 06:55
Low Moor 07:01
Halifax 07:08
Brighouse 07:19
Mirfield 07:27
Wakefield Kirkgate 07:44
Pontefract Monkhill 08:01
Doncaster 08:31
London Kings Cross (arrive) 10:10
London Kings Cross to Bradford Interchange, Mon-Fri
London Kings Cross (arrive) 16:03
Doncaster 17:38
Pontefract Monkhill  -
Wakefield Kirkgate 18:09
Mirfield 18:21
Brighouse 18:29
Halifax 18:41
Low Moor 18:48
Bradford Interchange 18:55