Trains from London to Bradford

West Yorkshire

Famous for its curry houses and mills, Bradford has direct links to London, with four direct trains from London to Bradford being operated by Grand Central every day of the week. Bradford is your gateway to Brontë Country and the Yorkshire Dales, with history and heritage just around every corner. Enjoy walks in the dramatic scenery or relax in the new Westfields shopping centre. Trains take just three hours from the capital and can cost as little as £13.80 one-way.

London to Bradford train times

Monday – Friday
London Kings Cross 10.48 14.48 16.03* 19.52
Doncaster 12.24 16.24 17.38* 21.23
Pontefract Monkhill 12.49 16.48
Wakefield Kirkgate 13.05 17.05 18.09* 21.47
Mirfield 13.17 17.17 18.21* 22.00
Brighouse 13.25 17.25 18.29* 22.10
Halifax 13.40 17.39 18.41* 22.24
Low Moor 13.47 17.47 18.48* 22.31
Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13.54 17.54 18.55 22.38
Saturday
London Kings Cross 10.48 15.48 16.36 19.23
Doncaster 12.21 17.21 18.22 20.52
Pontefract Monkhill 21.16
Wakefield Kirkgate 12.44 17.43 18.45 21.32
Mirfield 13.00 18.00 18.58 21.44
Brighouse 13.09 18.10 19.11 21.52
Halifax 13.22 18.23 19.24 22.04
Low Moor 13.29 18.30 19.31 22.12
Bradford Interchange (arrive) 13.37 18.38 19.38 22.19
Sunday
London Kings Cross 11.50 15.50 18.45 19.22
Doncaster 13.22 17.22 20.28 20.59
Pontefract Monkhill
Wakefield Kirkgate 13.48 17.47 20.58 21.21
Mirfield 14.00 18.00 21.13 21.36
Brighouse 14.09 18.09 21.25 21.44
Halifax 14.21 18.20 21.37 21.55
Low Moor 14.29 18.28 21.45 22.03
Bradford Interchange (arrive) 14.36 18.35 21.52 22.10

*Peak service

For all other journey's explore more train times for all Grand Central routes.